UK Answers

UK Inflation Rate: 3.1% (August 2026)

CPI inflation was 3.1% in the 12 months to August 2026, compared with 3.8% a year earlier.

ONS Consumer Prices Index, published 15 September 2026 · page updated 12 October 2026

UK CPI inflation rate, last five yearsInflation peaked at 11.1% in October 2022 and was 3.1% in August 2026.0%3%6%9%12%202120222023202420252026
UK CPI inflation rate, last five years

Inflation rate by month

MonthCPI annual rateCPI index (2015 = 100)
August 20263.1%143.6
July 20262.9%142.9
June 20262.6%142.5
May 20262.8%142.4
April 20262.8%142.1
March 20263.3%141
February 20263%140.1
January 20263%139.5
December 20253.4%140.1
November 20253.2%139.5
October 20253.6%139.8
September 20253.8%139.3
August 20253.8%139.3
July 20253.8%139
June 20253.6%138.9
May 20253.4%138.4
April 20253.5%138.2
March 20252.6%136.5
February 20252.8%136
January 20253%135.4
December 20242.5%135.6
November 20242.6%135.1
October 20242.3%135
September 20241.7%134.2

What it means

The inflation rate is the speed at which prices rise. At 3.1%, something that cost £100 a year ago costs about £103.10 now. The Bank of England aims to keep inflation at 2% and uses the Bank Rate to do it.

Source: ONS: CPI annual rate (D7G7). Figures fetched 12 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the UK inflation rate?

CPI inflation was 3.1% in August 2026, according to the Office for National Statistics. That means prices were 3.1% higher than a year earlier.

What is the Bank of England inflation target?

2%, measured by the Consumer Prices Index (CPI).

What is the difference between CPI, CPIH and RPI?

CPI is the main official measure. CPIH adds housing costs of owner occupiers, and RPI is an older measure that is no longer a National Statistic. Benefits and pensions are usually uprated using CPI.

How does inflation affect my money?

When inflation is higher than the interest on your savings or the rise in your pay, you can buy less than before. Use the inflation calculator to see the effect.