UK Answers

Average Rent in Babergh (August 2026)

The average private rent in Babergh is £965 a month, up 3.3% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureBabergh
Average rent a month£965
Change in the last year+3.3%
Change in the last 5 years+31.7%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)31% below
Average monthly rent in Babergh, August each yearAverage rent in Babergh was £649 a month in 2016 and £965 in 2026.£624£715£807£899£990201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Babergh, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£717
Two bedrooms£916
Three bedrooms£1,110
Four or more bedrooms£1,598

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,294
Semi-detached£1,055
Terraced£935
Flat or maisonette£802

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £965 a month means a household income of about £34,740 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Babergh

The average house price in Babergh is £330,523. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,765 a month, compared with £965 average rent. See house prices in Babergh and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Babergh?

The average private rent in Babergh was £965 a month in August 2026, up 3.3% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Babergh?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £916 a month, compared with £717 for one bedroom and £1,110 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Babergh?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £965 a month, that suggests a household income of around £34,740 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Babergh?

The average rent is £965 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£330,523, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,765 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK