UK Answers

Average Rent in Barking and Dagenham (August 2026)

The average private rent in Barking and Dagenham is £1,698 a month, up 2.6% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureBarking and Dagenham
Average rent a month£1,698
Change in the last year+2.6%
Change in the last 5 years+35.7%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)21% above
Average monthly rent in Barking and Dagenham, August each yearAverage rent in Barking and Dagenham was £1,112 a month in 2016 and £1,698 in 2026.£1065£1235£1405£1575£1745201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Barking and Dagenham, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,377
Two bedrooms£1,721
Three bedrooms£1,899
Four or more bedrooms£2,519

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,884
Semi-detached£1,974
Terraced£1,852
Flat or maisonette£1,614

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,698 a month means a household income of about £61,128 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Barking and Dagenham

The average house price in Barking and Dagenham is £375,604. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,006 a month, compared with £1,698 average rent. See house prices in Barking and Dagenham and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Barking and Dagenham?

The average private rent in Barking and Dagenham was £1,698 a month in August 2026, up 2.6% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Barking and Dagenham?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,721 a month, compared with £1,377 for one bedroom and £1,899 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Barking and Dagenham?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,698 a month, that suggests a household income of around £61,128 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Barking and Dagenham?

The average rent is £1,698 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£375,604, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,006 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK