UK Answers

Average Rent in Barnet (August 2026)

The average private rent in Barnet is £1,949 a month, up 3.3% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureBarnet
Average rent a month£1,949
Change in the last year+3.3%
Change in the last 5 years+33.3%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)39% above
Average monthly rent in Barnet, August each yearAverage rent in Barnet was £1,460 a month in 2016 and £1,949 in 2026.£1411£1556£1700£1844£1989201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Barnet, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,500
Two bedrooms£1,858
Three bedrooms£2,256
Four or more bedrooms£3,192

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£3,018
Semi-detached£2,572
Terraced£2,231
Flat or maisonette£1,738

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,949 a month means a household income of about £70,164 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Barnet

The average house price in Barnet is £600,560. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £3,207 a month, compared with £1,949 average rent. See house prices in Barnet and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Barnet?

The average private rent in Barnet was £1,949 a month in August 2026, up 3.3% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Barnet?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,858 a month, compared with £1,500 for one bedroom and £2,256 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Barnet?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,949 a month, that suggests a household income of around £70,164 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Barnet?

The average rent is £1,949 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£600,560, 10% deposit) would cost about £3,207 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK