UK Answers

Average Rent in Basingstoke and Deane (August 2026)

The average private rent in Basingstoke and Deane is £1,309 a month, up 1.5% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureBasingstoke and Deane
Average rent a month£1,309
Change in the last year+1.5%
Change in the last 5 years+30.2%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)6% below
Average monthly rent in Basingstoke and Deane, August each yearAverage rent in Basingstoke and Deane was £920 a month in 2016 and £1,309 in 2026.£889£1002£1115£1227£1340201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Basingstoke and Deane, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£930
Two bedrooms£1,210
Three bedrooms£1,466
Four or more bedrooms£2,065

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,871
Semi-detached£1,430
Terraced£1,302
Flat or maisonette£1,068

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,309 a month means a household income of about £47,124 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Basingstoke and Deane

The average house price in Basingstoke and Deane is £370,223. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,977 a month, compared with £1,309 average rent. See house prices in Basingstoke and Deane and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Basingstoke and Deane?

The average private rent in Basingstoke and Deane was £1,309 a month in August 2026, up 1.5% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Basingstoke and Deane?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,210 a month, compared with £930 for one bedroom and £1,466 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Basingstoke and Deane?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,309 a month, that suggests a household income of around £47,124 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Basingstoke and Deane?

The average rent is £1,309 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£370,223, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,977 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK