UK Answers

Average Rent in Bexley (August 2026)

The average private rent in Bexley is £1,537 a month, up 1.6% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureBexley
Average rent a month£1,537
Change in the last year+1.6%
Change in the last 5 years+36.0%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)10% above
Average monthly rent in Bexley, August each yearAverage rent in Bexley was £986 a month in 2016 and £1,537 in 2026.£942£1102£1262£1421£1581201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Bexley, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,229
Two bedrooms£1,526
Three bedrooms£1,865
Four or more bedrooms£2,424

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,268
Semi-detached£1,977
Terraced£1,790
Flat or maisonette£1,387

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,537 a month means a household income of about £55,332 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Bexley

The average house price in Bexley is £413,343. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,207 a month, compared with £1,537 average rent. See house prices in Bexley and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Bexley?

The average private rent in Bexley was £1,537 a month in August 2026, up 1.6% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Bexley?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,526 a month, compared with £1,229 for one bedroom and £1,865 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Bexley?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,537 a month, that suggests a household income of around £55,332 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bexley?

The average rent is £1,537 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£413,343, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,207 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK