UK Answers

Average Rent in Birmingham (August 2026)

The average private rent in Birmingham is £1,099 a month, up 3.0% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureBirmingham
Average rent a month£1,099
Change in the last year+3.0%
Change in the last 5 years+36.0%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)21% below
Average monthly rent in Birmingham, August each yearAverage rent in Birmingham was £716 a month in 2016 and £1,099 in 2026.£685£796£908£1019£1130201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Birmingham, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£830
Two bedrooms£1,003
Three bedrooms£1,134
Four or more bedrooms£1,578

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,434
Semi-detached£1,151
Terraced£1,095
Flat or maisonette£919

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,099 a month means a household income of about £39,564 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Birmingham

The average house price in Birmingham is £234,257. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,251 a month, compared with £1,099 average rent. See house prices in Birmingham and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Birmingham?

The average private rent in Birmingham was £1,099 a month in August 2026, up 3.0% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Birmingham?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,003 a month, compared with £830 for one bedroom and £1,134 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Birmingham?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,099 a month, that suggests a household income of around £39,564 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Birmingham?

The average rent is £1,099 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£234,257, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,251 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK