UK Answers

Average Rent in Blackburn with Darwen (August 2026)

The average private rent in Blackburn with Darwen is £714 a month, up 4.4% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureBlackburn with Darwen
Average rent a month£714
Change in the last year+4.4%
Change in the last 5 years+38.4%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)49% below
Average monthly rent in Blackburn with Darwen, August each yearAverage rent in Blackburn with Darwen was £475 a month in 2016 and £714 in 2026.£456£525£595£664£733201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Blackburn with Darwen, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£535
Two bedrooms£662
Three bedrooms£782
Four or more bedrooms£1,113

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,020
Semi-detached£766
Terraced£721
Flat or maisonette£602

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £714 a month means a household income of about £25,704 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Blackburn with Darwen

The average house price in Blackburn with Darwen is £165,131. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £882 a month, compared with £714 average rent. See house prices in Blackburn with Darwen and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Blackburn with Darwen?

The average private rent in Blackburn with Darwen was £714 a month in August 2026, up 4.4% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Blackburn with Darwen?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £662 a month, compared with £535 for one bedroom and £782 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Blackburn with Darwen?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £714 a month, that suggests a household income of around £25,704 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Blackburn with Darwen?

The average rent is £714 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£165,131, 10% deposit) would cost about £882 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK