UK Answers

Average Rent in Breckland (August 2026)

The average private rent in Breckland is £928 a month, up 3.7% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureBreckland
Average rent a month£928
Change in the last year+3.7%
Change in the last 5 years+30.3%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)34% below
Average monthly rent in Breckland, August each yearAverage rent in Breckland was £602 a month in 2016 and £928 in 2026.£576£670£765£860£954201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Breckland, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£665
Two bedrooms£846
Three bedrooms£1,044
Four or more bedrooms£1,519

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,321
Semi-detached£995
Terraced£913
Flat or maisonette£703

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £928 a month means a household income of about £33,408 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Breckland

The average house price in Breckland is £268,905. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,436 a month, compared with £928 average rent. See house prices in Breckland and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Breckland?

The average private rent in Breckland was £928 a month in August 2026, up 3.7% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Breckland?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £846 a month, compared with £665 for one bedroom and £1,044 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Breckland?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £928 a month, that suggests a household income of around £33,408 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Breckland?

The average rent is £928 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£268,905, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,436 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK