UK Answers

Average Rent in Brentwood (August 2026)

The average private rent in Brentwood is £1,620 a month, up 2.5% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureBrentwood
Average rent a month£1,620
Change in the last year+2.5%
Change in the last 5 years+22.7%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)16% above
Average monthly rent in Brentwood, August each yearAverage rent in Brentwood was £1,230 a month in 2016 and £1,620 in 2026.£1199£1312£1425£1538£1651201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Brentwood, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,107
Two bedrooms£1,399
Three bedrooms£1,716
Four or more bedrooms£2,408

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,202
Semi-detached£1,783
Terraced£1,566
Flat or maisonette£1,275

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,620 a month means a household income of about £58,320 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Brentwood

The average house price in Brentwood is £514,480. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,747 a month, compared with £1,620 average rent. See house prices in Brentwood and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Brentwood?

The average private rent in Brentwood was £1,620 a month in August 2026, up 2.5% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Brentwood?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,399 a month, compared with £1,107 for one bedroom and £1,716 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Brentwood?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,620 a month, that suggests a household income of around £58,320 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Brentwood?

The average rent is £1,620 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£514,480, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,747 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK