UK Answers

Average Rent in Bridgend (August 2026)

The average private rent in Bridgend is £763 a month, up 7.8% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureBridgend
Average rent a month£763
Change in the last year+7.8%
Change in the last 5 years+38.0%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)45% below
Average monthly rent in Bridgend, August each yearAverage rent in Bridgend was £504 a month in 2016 and £763 in 2026.£483£558£634£709£784201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Bridgend, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£562
Two bedrooms£701
Three bedrooms£816
Four or more bedrooms£1,142

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,008
Semi-detached£813
Terraced£752
Flat or maisonette£621

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £763 a month means a household income of about £27,468 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Bridgend

The average house price in Bridgend is £209,569. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,119 a month, compared with £763 average rent. See house prices in Bridgend and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Bridgend?

The average private rent in Bridgend was £763 a month in August 2026, up 7.8% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Bridgend?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £701 a month, compared with £562 for one bedroom and £816 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Bridgend?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £763 a month, that suggests a household income of around £27,468 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bridgend?

The average rent is £763 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£209,569, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,119 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK