UK Answers

Average Rent in Bristol, City of (August 2026)

The average private rent in Bristol, City of is £1,883 a month, up 5.9% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureBristol, City of
Average rent a month£1,883
Change in the last year+5.9%
Change in the last 5 years+35.1%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)35% above
Average monthly rent in Bristol, City of, August each yearAverage rent in Bristol, City of was £1,159 a month in 2016 and £1,883 in 2026.£1101£1311£1521£1731£1941201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Bristol, City of, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,225
Two bedrooms£1,544
Three bedrooms£1,759
Four or more bedrooms£2,546

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,106
Semi-detached£2,091
Terraced£2,008
Flat or maisonette£1,508

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,883 a month means a household income of about £67,788 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Bristol, City of

The average house price in Bristol, City of is £352,262. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,881 a month, compared with £1,883 average rent. See house prices in Bristol, City of and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Bristol, City of?

The average private rent in Bristol, City of was £1,883 a month in August 2026, up 5.9% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Bristol, City of?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,544 a month, compared with £1,225 for one bedroom and £1,759 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Bristol, City of?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,883 a month, that suggests a household income of around £67,788 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bristol, City of?

The average rent is £1,883 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£352,262, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,881 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK