UK Answers

Average Rent in Cannock Chase (August 2026)

The average private rent in Cannock Chase is £867 a month, up 7.2% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureCannock Chase
Average rent a month£867
Change in the last year+7.2%
Change in the last 5 years+33.4%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)38% below
Average monthly rent in Cannock Chase, August each yearAverage rent in Cannock Chase was £544 a month in 2016 and £867 in 2026.£518£612£706£799£893201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Cannock Chase, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£589
Two bedrooms£781
Three bedrooms£964
Four or more bedrooms£1,346

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,169
Semi-detached£910
Terraced£876
Flat or maisonette£676

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £867 a month means a household income of about £31,212 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Cannock Chase

The average house price in Cannock Chase is £236,743. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,264 a month, compared with £867 average rent. See house prices in Cannock Chase and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Cannock Chase?

The average private rent in Cannock Chase was £867 a month in August 2026, up 7.2% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Cannock Chase?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £781 a month, compared with £589 for one bedroom and £964 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Cannock Chase?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £867 a month, that suggests a household income of around £31,212 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Cannock Chase?

The average rent is £867 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£236,743, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,264 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK