UK Answers

Average Rent in Carmarthenshire (August 2026)

The average private rent in Carmarthenshire is £687 a month, up 6.6% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureCarmarthenshire
Average rent a month£687
Change in the last year+6.6%
Change in the last 5 years+37.1%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)51% below
Average monthly rent in Carmarthenshire, August each yearAverage rent in Carmarthenshire was £460 a month in 2016 and £687 in 2026.£442£508£574£639£705201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Carmarthenshire, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£500
Two bedrooms£647
Three bedrooms£740
Four or more bedrooms£997

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£850
Semi-detached£728
Terraced£694
Flat or maisonette£562

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £687 a month means a household income of about £24,732 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Carmarthenshire

The average house price in Carmarthenshire is £199,025. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,063 a month, compared with £687 average rent. See house prices in Carmarthenshire and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Carmarthenshire?

The average private rent in Carmarthenshire was £687 a month in August 2026, up 6.6% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Carmarthenshire?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £647 a month, compared with £500 for one bedroom and £740 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Carmarthenshire?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £687 a month, that suggests a household income of around £24,732 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Carmarthenshire?

The average rent is £687 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£199,025, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,063 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK