UK Answers

Average Rent in Castle Point (August 2026)

The average private rent in Castle Point is £1,262 a month, up 4.8% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureCastle Point
Average rent a month£1,262
Change in the last year+4.8%
Change in the last 5 years+25.9%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)10% below
Average monthly rent in Castle Point, August each yearAverage rent in Castle Point was £845 a month in 2016 and £1,262 in 2026.£812£933£1054£1174£1295201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Castle Point, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£943
Two bedrooms£1,169
Three bedrooms£1,425
Four or more bedrooms£2,040

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,436
Semi-detached£1,358
Terraced£1,332
Flat or maisonette£1,049

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,262 a month means a household income of about £45,432 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Castle Point

The average house price in Castle Point is £356,579. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,904 a month, compared with £1,262 average rent. See house prices in Castle Point and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Castle Point?

The average private rent in Castle Point was £1,262 a month in August 2026, up 4.8% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Castle Point?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,169 a month, compared with £943 for one bedroom and £1,425 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Castle Point?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,262 a month, that suggests a household income of around £45,432 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Castle Point?

The average rent is £1,262 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£356,579, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,904 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK