UK Answers

Average Rent in Cheshire West and Chester (August 2026)

The average private rent in Cheshire West and Chester is £991 a month, up 6.1% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureCheshire West and Chester
Average rent a month£991
Change in the last year+6.1%
Change in the last 5 years+45.1%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)29% below
Average monthly rent in Cheshire West and Chester, August each yearAverage rent in Cheshire West and Chester was £628 a month in 2016 and £991 in 2026.£599£704£810£915£1020201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Cheshire West and Chester, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£725
Two bedrooms£914
Three bedrooms£1,121
Four or more bedrooms£1,612

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,400
Semi-detached£1,123
Terraced£979
Flat or maisonette£850

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £991 a month means a household income of about £35,676 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Cheshire West and Chester

The average house price in Cheshire West and Chester is £270,104. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,442 a month, compared with £991 average rent. See house prices in Cheshire West and Chester and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Cheshire West and Chester?

The average private rent in Cheshire West and Chester was £991 a month in August 2026, up 6.1% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Cheshire West and Chester?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £914 a month, compared with £725 for one bedroom and £1,121 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Cheshire West and Chester?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £991 a month, that suggests a household income of around £35,676 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Cheshire West and Chester?

The average rent is £991 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£270,104, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,442 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK