UK Answers

Average Rent in Cotswold (August 2026)

The average private rent in Cotswold is £1,252 a month, up 6.0% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureCotswold
Average rent a month£1,252
Change in the last year+6.0%
Change in the last 5 years+28.8%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)11% below
Average monthly rent in Cotswold, August each yearAverage rent in Cotswold was £865 a month in 2016 and £1,252 in 2026.£834£946£1059£1171£1283201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Cotswold, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£870
Two bedrooms£1,105
Three bedrooms£1,343
Four or more bedrooms£2,037

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,740
Semi-detached£1,332
Terraced£1,208
Flat or maisonette£969

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,252 a month means a household income of about £45,072 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Cotswold

The average house price in Cotswold is £421,125. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,249 a month, compared with £1,252 average rent. See house prices in Cotswold and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Cotswold?

The average private rent in Cotswold was £1,252 a month in August 2026, up 6.0% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Cotswold?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,105 a month, compared with £870 for one bedroom and £1,343 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Cotswold?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,252 a month, that suggests a household income of around £45,072 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Cotswold?

The average rent is £1,252 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£421,125, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,249 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK