UK Answers

Average Rent in Derbyshire Dales (August 2026)

The average private rent in Derbyshire Dales is £819 a month, up 9.0% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureDerbyshire Dales
Average rent a month£819
Change in the last year+9.0%
Change in the last 5 years+19.4%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)42% below
Average monthly rent in Derbyshire Dales, August each yearAverage rent in Derbyshire Dales was £606 a month in 2016 and £819 in 2026.£589£651£713£774£836201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Derbyshire Dales, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£593
Two bedrooms£760
Three bedrooms£909
Four or more bedrooms£1,352

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,089
Semi-detached£886
Terraced£768
Flat or maisonette£651

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £819 a month means a household income of about £29,484 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Derbyshire Dales

The average house price in Derbyshire Dales is £355,387. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,898 a month, compared with £819 average rent. See house prices in Derbyshire Dales and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Derbyshire Dales?

The average private rent in Derbyshire Dales was £819 a month in August 2026, up 9.0% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Derbyshire Dales?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £760 a month, compared with £593 for one bedroom and £909 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Derbyshire Dales?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £819 a month, that suggests a household income of around £29,484 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Derbyshire Dales?

The average rent is £819 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£355,387, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,898 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK