UK Answers

Average Rent in Doncaster (August 2026)

The average private rent in Doncaster is £694 a month, up 5.3% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureDoncaster
Average rent a month£694
Change in the last year+5.3%
Change in the last 5 years+28.8%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)50% below
Average monthly rent in Doncaster, August each yearAverage rent in Doncaster was £494 a month in 2016 and £694 in 2026.£478£536£594£652£710201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Doncaster, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£493
Two bedrooms£636
Three bedrooms£757
Four or more bedrooms£1,076

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£925
Semi-detached£749
Terraced£697
Flat or maisonette£551

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £694 a month means a household income of about £24,984 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Doncaster

The average house price in Doncaster is £172,305. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £920 a month, compared with £694 average rent. See house prices in Doncaster and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Doncaster?

The average private rent in Doncaster was £694 a month in August 2026, up 5.3% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Doncaster?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £636 a month, compared with £493 for one bedroom and £757 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Doncaster?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £694 a month, that suggests a household income of around £24,984 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Doncaster?

The average rent is £694 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£172,305, 10% deposit) would cost about £920 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK