UK Answers

Average Rent in Dover (August 2026)

The average private rent in Dover is £1,021 a month, up 8.6% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureDover
Average rent a month£1,021
Change in the last year+8.6%
Change in the last 5 years+36.7%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)27% below
Average monthly rent in Dover, August each yearAverage rent in Dover was £635 a month in 2016 and £1,021 in 2026.£604£716£828£940£1052201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Dover, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£728
Two bedrooms£952
Three bedrooms£1,166
Four or more bedrooms£1,661

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,383
Semi-detached£1,144
Terraced£1,032
Flat or maisonette£837

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,021 a month means a household income of about £36,756 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Dover

The average house price in Dover is £277,750. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,483 a month, compared with £1,021 average rent. See house prices in Dover and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Dover?

The average private rent in Dover was £1,021 a month in August 2026, up 8.6% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Dover?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £952 a month, compared with £728 for one bedroom and £1,166 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Dover?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,021 a month, that suggests a household income of around £36,756 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Dover?

The average rent is £1,021 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£277,750, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,483 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK