UK Answers

Average Rent in Ealing (August 2026)

The average private rent in Ealing is £2,109 a month, up 3.0% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureEaling
Average rent a month£2,109
Change in the last year+3.0%
Change in the last 5 years+34.6%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)51% above
Average monthly rent in Ealing, August each yearAverage rent in Ealing was £1,473 a month in 2016 and £2,109 in 2026.£1405£1594£1783£1972£2161201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Ealing, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,629
Two bedrooms£2,033
Three bedrooms£2,406
Four or more bedrooms£3,287

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£3,063
Semi-detached£2,752
Terraced£2,523
Flat or maisonette£1,863

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £2,109 a month means a household income of about £75,924 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Ealing

The average house price in Ealing is £585,216. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £3,125 a month, compared with £2,109 average rent. See house prices in Ealing and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Ealing?

The average private rent in Ealing was £2,109 a month in August 2026, up 3.0% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Ealing?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £2,033 a month, compared with £1,629 for one bedroom and £2,406 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Ealing?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £2,109 a month, that suggests a household income of around £75,924 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Ealing?

The average rent is £2,109 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£585,216, 10% deposit) would cost about £3,125 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK