UK Answers

Average Rent in East Hampshire (August 2026)

The average private rent in East Hampshire is £1,262 a month, up 1.4% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureEast Hampshire
Average rent a month£1,262
Change in the last year+1.4%
Change in the last 5 years+31.5%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)10% below
Average monthly rent in East Hampshire, August each yearAverage rent in East Hampshire was £870 a month in 2016 and £1,262 in 2026.£839£952£1066£1180£1293201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in East Hampshire, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£901
Two bedrooms£1,180
Three bedrooms£1,483
Four or more bedrooms£1,977

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,749
Semi-detached£1,425
Terraced£1,282
Flat or maisonette£994

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,262 a month means a household income of about £45,432 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in East Hampshire

The average house price in East Hampshire is £440,541. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,353 a month, compared with £1,262 average rent. See house prices in East Hampshire and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in East Hampshire?

The average private rent in East Hampshire was £1,262 a month in August 2026, up 1.4% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in East Hampshire?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,180 a month, compared with £901 for one bedroom and £1,483 for three.

What income do I need to rent in East Hampshire?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,262 a month, that suggests a household income of around £45,432 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in East Hampshire?

The average rent is £1,262 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£440,541, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,353 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK