UK Answers

Average Rent in East Midlands (August 2026)

The average private rent in East Midlands is £922 a month, up 3.7% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureEast Midlands
Average rent a month£922
Change in the last year+3.7%
Change in the last 5 years+34.4%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)34% below
Average monthly rent in East Midlands, August each yearAverage rent in East Midlands was £588 a month in 2016 and £922 in 2026.£561£658£755£852£949201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in East Midlands, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£649
Two bedrooms£826
Three bedrooms£994
Four or more bedrooms£1,406

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,210
Semi-detached£967
Terraced£902
Flat or maisonette£741

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £922 a month means a household income of about £33,192 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in East Midlands

The average house price in East Midlands is £242,274. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,294 a month, compared with £922 average rent. See house prices in East Midlands and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in East Midlands?

The average private rent in East Midlands was £922 a month in August 2026, up 3.7% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in East Midlands?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £826 a month, compared with £649 for one bedroom and £994 for three.

What income do I need to rent in East Midlands?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £922 a month, that suggests a household income of around £33,192 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in East Midlands?

The average rent is £922 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£242,274, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,294 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK