UK Answers

Average Rent in Eastbourne (August 2026)

The average private rent in Eastbourne is £1,169 a month, up 1.1% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureEastbourne
Average rent a month£1,169
Change in the last year+1.1%
Change in the last 5 years+24.0%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)17% below
Average monthly rent in Eastbourne, August each yearAverage rent in Eastbourne was £812 a month in 2016 and £1,169 in 2026.£783£887£991£1094£1198201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Eastbourne, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£819
Two bedrooms£1,079
Three bedrooms£1,306
Four or more bedrooms£1,796

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,478
Semi-detached£1,295
Terraced£1,175
Flat or maisonette£1,016

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,169 a month means a household income of about £42,084 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Eastbourne

The average house price in Eastbourne is £254,636. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,360 a month, compared with £1,169 average rent. See house prices in Eastbourne and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Eastbourne?

The average private rent in Eastbourne was £1,169 a month in August 2026, up 1.1% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Eastbourne?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,079 a month, compared with £819 for one bedroom and £1,306 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Eastbourne?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,169 a month, that suggests a household income of around £42,084 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Eastbourne?

The average rent is £1,169 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£254,636, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,360 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK