UK Answers

Average Rent in England (August 2026)

The average private rent in England is £1,459 a month, up 4.0% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureEngland
Average rent a month£1,459
Change in the last year+4.0%
Change in the last 5 years+34.6%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)4% above
Average monthly rent in England, August each yearAverage rent in England was £1,006 a month in 2016 and £1,459 in 2026.£970£1101£1233£1364£1495201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in England, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,195
Two bedrooms£1,335
Three bedrooms£1,489
Four or more bedrooms£2,161

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,640
Semi-detached£1,449
Terraced£1,435
Flat or maisonette£1,444

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,459 a month means a household income of about £52,524 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in England

The average house price in England is £293,479. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,567 a month, compared with £1,459 average rent. See house prices in England and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in England?

The average private rent in England was £1,459 a month in August 2026, up 4.0% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in England?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,335 a month, compared with £1,195 for one bedroom and £1,489 for three.

What income do I need to rent in England?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,459 a month, that suggests a household income of around £52,524 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in England?

The average rent is £1,459 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£293,479, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,567 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK