UK Answers

Average Rent in Epping Forest (August 2026)

The average private rent in Epping Forest is £1,844 a month, up 5.6% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureEpping Forest
Average rent a month£1,844
Change in the last year+5.6%
Change in the last 5 years+28.7%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)32% above
Average monthly rent in Epping Forest, August each yearAverage rent in Epping Forest was £1,257 a month in 2016 and £1,844 in 2026.£1210£1380£1551£1721£1891201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Epping Forest, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,230
Two bedrooms£1,584
Three bedrooms£1,941
Four or more bedrooms£2,878

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,563
Semi-detached£1,970
Terraced£1,820
Flat or maisonette£1,436

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,844 a month means a household income of about £66,384 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Epping Forest

The average house price in Epping Forest is £525,719. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,807 a month, compared with £1,844 average rent. See house prices in Epping Forest and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Epping Forest?

The average private rent in Epping Forest was £1,844 a month in August 2026, up 5.6% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Epping Forest?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,584 a month, compared with £1,230 for one bedroom and £1,941 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Epping Forest?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,844 a month, that suggests a household income of around £66,384 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Epping Forest?

The average rent is £1,844 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£525,719, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,807 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK