UK Answers

Average Rent in Erewash (August 2026)

The average private rent in Erewash is £834 a month, up 2.4% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureErewash
Average rent a month£834
Change in the last year+2.4%
Change in the last 5 years+32.8%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)40% below
Average monthly rent in Erewash, August each yearAverage rent in Erewash was £532 a month in 2016 and £834 in 2026.£508£595£683£771£858201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Erewash, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£601
Two bedrooms£789
Three bedrooms£949
Four or more bedrooms£1,311

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,087
Semi-detached£896
Terraced£807
Flat or maisonette£671

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £834 a month means a household income of about £30,024 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Erewash

The average house price in Erewash is £217,941. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,164 a month, compared with £834 average rent. See house prices in Erewash and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Erewash?

The average private rent in Erewash was £834 a month in August 2026, up 2.4% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Erewash?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £789 a month, compared with £601 for one bedroom and £949 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Erewash?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £834 a month, that suggests a household income of around £30,024 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Erewash?

The average rent is £834 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£217,941, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,164 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK