UK Answers

Average Rent in Folkestone and Hythe (August 2026)

The average private rent in Folkestone and Hythe is £1,178 a month, up 10.6% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureFolkestone and Hythe
Average rent a month£1,178
Change in the last year+10.6%
Change in the last 5 years+53.2%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)16% below
Average monthly rent in Folkestone and Hythe, August each yearAverage rent in Folkestone and Hythe was £658 a month in 2016 and £1,178 in 2026.£616£767£918£1069£1220201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Folkestone and Hythe, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£805
Two bedrooms£1,031
Three bedrooms£1,285
Four or more bedrooms£1,723

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,610
Semi-detached£1,328
Terraced£1,201
Flat or maisonette£919

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,178 a month means a household income of about £42,408 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Folkestone and Hythe

The average house price in Folkestone and Hythe is £303,296. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,620 a month, compared with £1,178 average rent. See house prices in Folkestone and Hythe and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Folkestone and Hythe?

The average private rent in Folkestone and Hythe was £1,178 a month in August 2026, up 10.6% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Folkestone and Hythe?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,031 a month, compared with £805 for one bedroom and £1,285 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Folkestone and Hythe?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,178 a month, that suggests a household income of around £42,408 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Folkestone and Hythe?

The average rent is £1,178 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£303,296, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,620 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK