UK Answers

Average Rent in Gosport (August 2026)

The average private rent in Gosport is £1,169 a month, up 4.9% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureGosport
Average rent a month£1,169
Change in the last year+4.9%
Change in the last 5 years+37.7%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)17% below
Average monthly rent in Gosport, August each yearAverage rent in Gosport was £760 a month in 2016 and £1,169 in 2026.£727£846£965£1083£1202201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Gosport, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£823
Two bedrooms£1,044
Three bedrooms£1,274
Four or more bedrooms£1,727

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,571
Semi-detached£1,321
Terraced£1,171
Flat or maisonette£960

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,169 a month means a household income of about £42,084 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Gosport

The average house price in Gosport is £240,696. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,285 a month, compared with £1,169 average rent. See house prices in Gosport and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Gosport?

The average private rent in Gosport was £1,169 a month in August 2026, up 4.9% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Gosport?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,044 a month, compared with £823 for one bedroom and £1,274 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Gosport?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,169 a month, that suggests a household income of around £42,084 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Gosport?

The average rent is £1,169 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£240,696, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,285 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK