UK Answers

Average Rent in Guildford (August 2026)

The average private rent in Guildford is £1,736 a month, up 5.6% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureGuildford
Average rent a month£1,736
Change in the last year+5.6%
Change in the last 5 years+23.8%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)24% above
Average monthly rent in Guildford, August each yearAverage rent in Guildford was £1,303 a month in 2016 and £1,736 in 2026.£1268£1394£1520£1645£1771201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Guildford, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,185
Two bedrooms£1,541
Three bedrooms£1,866
Four or more bedrooms£2,527

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,500
Semi-detached£1,924
Terraced£1,749
Flat or maisonette£1,371

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,736 a month means a household income of about £62,496 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Guildford

The average house price in Guildford is £532,917. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,846 a month, compared with £1,736 average rent. See house prices in Guildford and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Guildford?

The average private rent in Guildford was £1,736 a month in August 2026, up 5.6% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Guildford?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,541 a month, compared with £1,185 for one bedroom and £1,866 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Guildford?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,736 a month, that suggests a household income of around £62,496 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Guildford?

The average rent is £1,736 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£532,917, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,846 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK