UK Answers

Average Rent in Haringey (August 2026)

The average private rent in Haringey is £2,219 a month, up 1.4% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureHaringey
Average rent a month£2,219
Change in the last year+1.4%
Change in the last 5 years+34.5%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)59% above
Average monthly rent in Haringey, August each yearAverage rent in Haringey was £1,560 a month in 2016 and £2,219 in 2026.£1507£1698£1890£2081£2272201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Haringey, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,639
Two bedrooms£2,034
Three bedrooms£2,356
Four or more bedrooms£3,186

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£3,368
Semi-detached£3,105
Terraced£2,632
Flat or maisonette£1,917

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £2,219 a month means a household income of about £79,884 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Haringey

The average house price in Haringey is £638,690. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £3,411 a month, compared with £2,219 average rent. See house prices in Haringey and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Haringey?

The average private rent in Haringey was £2,219 a month in August 2026, up 1.4% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Haringey?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £2,034 a month, compared with £1,639 for one bedroom and £2,356 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Haringey?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £2,219 a month, that suggests a household income of around £79,884 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Haringey?

The average rent is £2,219 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£638,690, 10% deposit) would cost about £3,411 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK