UK Answers

Average Rent in Harrow (August 2026)

The average private rent in Harrow is £1,778 a month, up 2.9% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureHarrow
Average rent a month£1,778
Change in the last year+2.9%
Change in the last 5 years+30.3%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)27% above
Average monthly rent in Harrow, August each yearAverage rent in Harrow was £1,294 a month in 2016 and £1,778 in 2026.£1255£1396£1536£1676£1817201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Harrow, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,394
Two bedrooms£1,715
Three bedrooms£2,064
Four or more bedrooms£2,789

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,756
Semi-detached£2,247
Terraced£2,013
Flat or maisonette£1,615

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,778 a month means a household income of about £64,008 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Harrow

The average house price in Harrow is £526,493. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,812 a month, compared with £1,778 average rent. See house prices in Harrow and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Harrow?

The average private rent in Harrow was £1,778 a month in August 2026, up 2.9% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Harrow?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,715 a month, compared with £1,394 for one bedroom and £2,064 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Harrow?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,778 a month, that suggests a household income of around £64,008 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Harrow?

The average rent is £1,778 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£526,493, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,812 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK