UK Answers

Average Rent in Hastings (August 2026)

The average private rent in Hastings is £1,007 a month, up 1.6% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureHastings
Average rent a month£1,007
Change in the last year+1.6%
Change in the last 5 years+25.1%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)28% below
Average monthly rent in Hastings, August each yearAverage rent in Hastings was £651 a month in 2016 and £1,007 in 2026.£623£726£829£932£1035201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Hastings, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£697
Two bedrooms£897
Three bedrooms£1,100
Four or more bedrooms£1,512

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,372
Semi-detached£1,138
Terraced£1,035
Flat or maisonette£793

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,007 a month means a household income of about £36,252 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Hastings

The average house price in Hastings is £238,757. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,275 a month, compared with £1,007 average rent. See house prices in Hastings and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Hastings?

The average private rent in Hastings was £1,007 a month in August 2026, up 1.6% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Hastings?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £897 a month, compared with £697 for one bedroom and £1,100 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Hastings?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,007 a month, that suggests a household income of around £36,252 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Hastings?

The average rent is £1,007 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£238,757, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,275 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK