UK Answers

Average Rent in Herefordshire, County of (August 2026)

The average private rent in Herefordshire, County of is £821 a month, up 2.9% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureHerefordshire, County of
Average rent a month£821
Change in the last year+2.9%
Change in the last 5 years+27.7%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)41% below
Average monthly rent in Herefordshire, County of, August each yearAverage rent in Herefordshire, County of was £582 a month in 2016 and £821 in 2026.£563£632£702£771£840201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Herefordshire, County of, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£596
Two bedrooms£773
Three bedrooms£955
Four or more bedrooms£1,345

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,132
Semi-detached£909
Terraced£781
Flat or maisonette£654

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £821 a month means a household income of about £29,556 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Herefordshire, County of

The average house price in Herefordshire, County of is £289,607. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,547 a month, compared with £821 average rent. See house prices in Herefordshire, County of and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Herefordshire, County of?

The average private rent in Herefordshire, County of was £821 a month in August 2026, up 2.9% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Herefordshire, County of?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £773 a month, compared with £596 for one bedroom and £955 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Herefordshire, County of?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £821 a month, that suggests a household income of around £29,556 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Herefordshire, County of?

The average rent is £821 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£289,607, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,547 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK