UK Answers

Average Rent in Hillingdon (August 2026)

The average private rent in Hillingdon is £1,570 a month, up 2.5% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureHillingdon
Average rent a month£1,570
Change in the last year+2.5%
Change in the last 5 years+31.5%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)12% above
Average monthly rent in Hillingdon, August each yearAverage rent in Hillingdon was £1,090 a month in 2016 and £1,570 in 2026.£1052£1191£1330£1469£1608201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Hillingdon, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,252
Two bedrooms£1,586
Three bedrooms£1,913
Four or more bedrooms£2,634

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,375
Semi-detached£2,019
Terraced£1,738
Flat or maisonette£1,445

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,570 a month means a household income of about £56,520 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Hillingdon

The average house price in Hillingdon is £470,875. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,515 a month, compared with £1,570 average rent. See house prices in Hillingdon and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Hillingdon?

The average private rent in Hillingdon was £1,570 a month in August 2026, up 2.5% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Hillingdon?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,586 a month, compared with £1,252 for one bedroom and £1,913 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Hillingdon?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,570 a month, that suggests a household income of around £56,520 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Hillingdon?

The average rent is £1,570 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£470,875, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,515 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK