UK Answers

Average Rent in Hinckley and Bosworth (August 2026)

The average private rent in Hinckley and Bosworth is £934 a month, up 3.5% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureHinckley and Bosworth
Average rent a month£934
Change in the last year+3.5%
Change in the last 5 years+37.2%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)33% below
Average monthly rent in Hinckley and Bosworth, August each yearAverage rent in Hinckley and Bosworth was £580 a month in 2016 and £934 in 2026.£552£654£757£860£962201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Hinckley and Bosworth, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£639
Two bedrooms£844
Three bedrooms£1,029
Four or more bedrooms£1,412

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,238
Semi-detached£981
Terraced£914
Flat or maisonette£735

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £934 a month means a household income of about £33,624 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Hinckley and Bosworth

The average house price in Hinckley and Bosworth is £260,187. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,389 a month, compared with £934 average rent. See house prices in Hinckley and Bosworth and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Hinckley and Bosworth?

The average private rent in Hinckley and Bosworth was £934 a month in August 2026, up 3.5% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Hinckley and Bosworth?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £844 a month, compared with £639 for one bedroom and £1,029 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Hinckley and Bosworth?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £934 a month, that suggests a household income of around £33,624 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Hinckley and Bosworth?

The average rent is £934 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£260,187, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,389 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK