UK Answers

Average Rent in Kensington and Chelsea (August 2026)

The average private rent in Kensington and Chelsea is £3,690 a month, up 2.1% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureKensington and Chelsea
Average rent a month£3,690
Change in the last year+2.1%
Change in the last 5 years+41.7%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)164% above
Average monthly rent in Kensington and Chelsea, August each yearAverage rent in Kensington and Chelsea was £2,906 a month in 2016 and £3,690 in 2026.£2518£2833£3148£3462£3777201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Kensington and Chelsea, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£2,640
Two bedrooms£3,428
Three bedrooms£4,074
Four or more bedrooms£5,650

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,908
Semi-detached£4,766
Terraced£4,500
Flat or maisonette£3,069

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £3,690 a month means a household income of about £132,840 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Kensington and Chelsea

The average house price in Kensington and Chelsea is £1,232,640. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £6,583 a month, compared with £3,690 average rent. See house prices in Kensington and Chelsea and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Kensington and Chelsea?

The average private rent in Kensington and Chelsea was £3,690 a month in August 2026, up 2.1% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Kensington and Chelsea?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £3,428 a month, compared with £2,640 for one bedroom and £4,074 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Kensington and Chelsea?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £3,690 a month, that suggests a household income of around £132,840 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kensington and Chelsea?

The average rent is £3,690 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£1,232,640, 10% deposit) would cost about £6,583 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK