UK Answers

Average Rent in King's Lynn and West Norfolk (August 2026)

The average private rent in King's Lynn and West Norfolk is £941 a month, up 3.8% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureKing's Lynn and West Norfolk
Average rent a month£941
Change in the last year+3.8%
Change in the last 5 years+33.3%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)33% below
Average monthly rent in King's Lynn and West Norfolk, August each yearAverage rent in King's Lynn and West Norfolk was £591 a month in 2016 and £941 in 2026.£563£665£766£868£969201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in King's Lynn and West Norfolk, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£650
Two bedrooms£848
Three bedrooms£1,053
Four or more bedrooms£1,510

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,276
Semi-detached£1,004
Terraced£945
Flat or maisonette£735

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £941 a month means a household income of about £33,876 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in King's Lynn and West Norfolk

The average house price in King's Lynn and West Norfolk is £265,715. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,419 a month, compared with £941 average rent. See house prices in King's Lynn and West Norfolk and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in King's Lynn and West Norfolk?

The average private rent in King's Lynn and West Norfolk was £941 a month in August 2026, up 3.8% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in King's Lynn and West Norfolk?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £848 a month, compared with £650 for one bedroom and £1,053 for three.

What income do I need to rent in King's Lynn and West Norfolk?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £941 a month, that suggests a household income of around £33,876 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in King's Lynn and West Norfolk?

The average rent is £941 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£265,715, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,419 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK