UK Answers

Average Rent in Kingston upon Thames (August 2026)

The average private rent in Kingston upon Thames is £1,811 a month, down 1.2% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureKingston upon Thames
Average rent a month£1,811
Change in the last year−1.2%
Change in the last 5 years+26.2%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)29% above
Average monthly rent in Kingston upon Thames, August each yearAverage rent in Kingston upon Thames was £1,390 a month in 2016 and £1,811 in 2026.£1352£1481£1611£1740£1869201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Kingston upon Thames, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,379
Two bedrooms£1,755
Three bedrooms£2,154
Four or more bedrooms£2,836

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,682
Semi-detached£2,359
Terraced£2,144
Flat or maisonette£1,604

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,811 a month means a household income of about £65,196 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Kingston upon Thames

The average house price in Kingston upon Thames is £591,555. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £3,159 a month, compared with £1,811 average rent. See house prices in Kingston upon Thames and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Kingston upon Thames?

The average private rent in Kingston upon Thames was £1,811 a month in August 2026, down 1.2% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Kingston upon Thames?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,755 a month, compared with £1,379 for one bedroom and £2,154 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Kingston upon Thames?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,811 a month, that suggests a household income of around £65,196 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Kingston upon Thames?

The average rent is £1,811 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£591,555, 10% deposit) would cost about £3,159 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK