UK Answers

Average Rent in Lambeth (August 2026)

The average private rent in Lambeth is £2,525 a month, up 3.7% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureLambeth
Average rent a month£2,525
Change in the last year+3.7%
Change in the last 5 years+37.5%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)80% above
Average monthly rent in Lambeth, August each yearAverage rent in Lambeth was £1,770 a month in 2016 and £2,525 in 2026.£1704£1925£2145£2365£2586201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Lambeth, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,882
Two bedrooms£2,342
Three bedrooms£2,682
Four or more bedrooms£3,715

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,974
Semi-detached£3,377
Terraced£3,108
Flat or maisonette£2,186

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £2,525 a month means a household income of about £90,900 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Lambeth

The average house price in Lambeth is £536,623. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,866 a month, compared with £2,525 average rent. See house prices in Lambeth and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Lambeth?

The average private rent in Lambeth was £2,525 a month in August 2026, up 3.7% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Lambeth?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £2,342 a month, compared with £1,882 for one bedroom and £2,682 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Lambeth?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £2,525 a month, that suggests a household income of around £90,900 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Lambeth?

The average rent is £2,525 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£536,623, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,866 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK