UK Answers

Average Rent in Leicester (August 2026)

The average private rent in Leicester is £1,023 a month, up 1.6% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureLeicester
Average rent a month£1,023
Change in the last year+1.6%
Change in the last 5 years+42.9%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)27% below
Average monthly rent in Leicester, August each yearAverage rent in Leicester was £590 a month in 2016 and £1,023 in 2026.£555£681£807£932£1058201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Leicester, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£716
Two bedrooms£892
Three bedrooms£1,045
Four or more bedrooms£1,453

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,355
Semi-detached£1,073
Terraced£1,008
Flat or maisonette£799

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,023 a month means a household income of about £36,828 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Leicester

The average house price in Leicester is £227,322. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,214 a month, compared with £1,023 average rent. See house prices in Leicester and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Leicester?

The average private rent in Leicester was £1,023 a month in August 2026, up 1.6% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Leicester?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £892 a month, compared with £716 for one bedroom and £1,045 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Leicester?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,023 a month, that suggests a household income of around £36,828 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Leicester?

The average rent is £1,023 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£227,322, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,214 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK