UK Answers

Average Rent in Liverpool (August 2026)

The average private rent in Liverpool is £913 a month, up 5.6% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureLiverpool
Average rent a month£913
Change in the last year+5.6%
Change in the last 5 years+43.8%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)35% below
Average monthly rent in Liverpool, August each yearAverage rent in Liverpool was £584 a month in 2016 and £913 in 2026.£558£653£749£844£939201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Liverpool, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£686
Two bedrooms£837
Three bedrooms£963
Four or more bedrooms£1,293

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,225
Semi-detached£1,008
Terraced£917
Flat or maisonette£786

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £913 a month means a household income of about £32,868 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Liverpool

The average house price in Liverpool is £189,036. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,010 a month, compared with £913 average rent. See house prices in Liverpool and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Liverpool?

The average private rent in Liverpool was £913 a month in August 2026, up 5.6% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Liverpool?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £837 a month, compared with £686 for one bedroom and £963 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Liverpool?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £913 a month, that suggests a household income of around £32,868 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Liverpool?

The average rent is £913 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£189,036, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,010 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK