UK Answers

Average Rent in Manchester (August 2026)

The average private rent in Manchester is £1,373 a month, up 4.2% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureManchester
Average rent a month£1,373
Change in the last year+4.2%
Change in the last 5 years+45.3%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)2% below
Average monthly rent in Manchester, August each yearAverage rent in Manchester was £797 a month in 2016 and £1,373 in 2026.£751£918£1085£1252£1419201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Manchester, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,003
Two bedrooms£1,233
Three bedrooms£1,433
Four or more bedrooms£2,014

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,878
Semi-detached£1,496
Terraced£1,405
Flat or maisonette£1,147

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,373 a month means a household income of about £49,428 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Manchester

The average house price in Manchester is £252,309. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,347 a month, compared with £1,373 average rent. See house prices in Manchester and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Manchester?

The average private rent in Manchester was £1,373 a month in August 2026, up 4.2% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Manchester?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,233 a month, compared with £1,003 for one bedroom and £1,433 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Manchester?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,373 a month, that suggests a household income of around £49,428 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Manchester?

The average rent is £1,373 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£252,309, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,347 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK