UK Answers

Average Rent in Mansfield (August 2026)

The average private rent in Mansfield is £790 a month, up 4.4% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureMansfield
Average rent a month£790
Change in the last year+4.4%
Change in the last 5 years+35.0%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)44% below
Average monthly rent in Mansfield, August each yearAverage rent in Mansfield was £503 a month in 2016 and £790 in 2026.£480£563£647£730£813201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Mansfield, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£551
Two bedrooms£707
Three bedrooms£846
Four or more bedrooms£1,156

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£982
Semi-detached£824
Terraced£794
Flat or maisonette£635

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £790 a month means a household income of about £28,440 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Mansfield

The average house price in Mansfield is £185,870. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £993 a month, compared with £790 average rent. See house prices in Mansfield and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Mansfield?

The average private rent in Mansfield was £790 a month in August 2026, up 4.4% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Mansfield?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £707 a month, compared with £551 for one bedroom and £846 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Mansfield?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £790 a month, that suggests a household income of around £28,440 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mansfield?

The average rent is £790 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£185,870, 10% deposit) would cost about £993 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK