UK Answers

Average Rent in Melton (August 2026)

The average private rent in Melton is £806 a month, up 7.1% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureMelton
Average rent a month£806
Change in the last year+7.1%
Change in the last 5 years+32.3%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)42% below
Average monthly rent in Melton, August each yearAverage rent in Melton was £539 a month in 2016 and £806 in 2026.£518£595£673£750£827201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Melton, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£557
Two bedrooms£731
Three bedrooms£899
Four or more bedrooms£1,369

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,099
Semi-detached£839
Terraced£759
Flat or maisonette£629

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £806 a month means a household income of about £29,016 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Melton

The average house price in Melton is £282,521. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,509 a month, compared with £806 average rent. See house prices in Melton and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Melton?

The average private rent in Melton was £806 a month in August 2026, up 7.1% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Melton?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £731 a month, compared with £557 for one bedroom and £899 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Melton?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £806 a month, that suggests a household income of around £29,016 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Melton?

The average rent is £806 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£282,521, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,509 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK