UK Answers

Average Rent in Merton (August 2026)

The average private rent in Merton is £2,172 a month, up 5.4% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureMerton
Average rent a month£2,172
Change in the last year+5.4%
Change in the last 5 years+34.9%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)55% above
Average monthly rent in Merton, August each yearAverage rent in Merton was £1,556 a month in 2016 and £2,172 in 2026.£1491£1674£1857£2039£2222201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Merton, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,639
Two bedrooms£2,024
Three bedrooms£2,407
Four or more bedrooms£3,267

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,921
Semi-detached£2,967
Terraced£2,462
Flat or maisonette£1,931

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £2,172 a month means a household income of about £78,192 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Merton

The average house price in Merton is £615,890. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £3,289 a month, compared with £2,172 average rent. See house prices in Merton and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Merton?

The average private rent in Merton was £2,172 a month in August 2026, up 5.4% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Merton?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £2,024 a month, compared with £1,639 for one bedroom and £2,407 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Merton?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £2,172 a month, that suggests a household income of around £78,192 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Merton?

The average rent is £2,172 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£615,890, 10% deposit) would cost about £3,289 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK