UK Answers

Average Rent in Mid Devon (August 2026)

The average private rent in Mid Devon is £878 a month, up 1.3% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureMid Devon
Average rent a month£878
Change in the last year+1.3%
Change in the last 5 years+26.1%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)37% below
Average monthly rent in Mid Devon, August each yearAverage rent in Mid Devon was £623 a month in 2016 and £878 in 2026.£603£677£751£824£898201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Mid Devon, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£641
Two bedrooms£809
Three bedrooms£995
Four or more bedrooms£1,452

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,171
Semi-detached£947
Terraced£863
Flat or maisonette£712

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £878 a month means a household income of about £31,608 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Mid Devon

The average house price in Mid Devon is £281,450. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,503 a month, compared with £878 average rent. See house prices in Mid Devon and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Mid Devon?

The average private rent in Mid Devon was £878 a month in August 2026, up 1.3% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Mid Devon?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £809 a month, compared with £641 for one bedroom and £995 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Mid Devon?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £878 a month, that suggests a household income of around £31,608 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mid Devon?

The average rent is £878 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£281,450, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,503 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK