UK Answers

Average Rent in Mole Valley (August 2026)

The average private rent in Mole Valley is £1,551 a month, up 2.4% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureMole Valley
Average rent a month£1,551
Change in the last year+2.4%
Change in the last 5 years+28.8%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)11% above
Average monthly rent in Mole Valley, August each yearAverage rent in Mole Valley was £1,197 a month in 2016 and £1,551 in 2026.£1160£1265£1370£1475£1580201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Mole Valley, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£1,139
Two bedrooms£1,455
Three bedrooms£1,856
Four or more bedrooms£2,576

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£2,201
Semi-detached£1,750
Terraced£1,463
Flat or maisonette£1,271

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,551 a month means a household income of about £55,836 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Mole Valley

The average house price in Mole Valley is £555,858. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £2,968 a month, compared with £1,551 average rent. See house prices in Mole Valley and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Mole Valley?

The average private rent in Mole Valley was £1,551 a month in August 2026, up 2.4% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Mole Valley?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,455 a month, compared with £1,139 for one bedroom and £1,856 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Mole Valley?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,551 a month, that suggests a household income of around £55,836 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mole Valley?

The average rent is £1,551 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£555,858, 10% deposit) would cost about £2,968 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK