UK Answers

Average Rent in Newark and Sherwood (August 2026)

The average private rent in Newark and Sherwood is £818 a month, up 5.3% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureNewark and Sherwood
Average rent a month£818
Change in the last year+5.3%
Change in the last 5 years+32.4%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)42% below
Average monthly rent in Newark and Sherwood, August each yearAverage rent in Newark and Sherwood was £533 a month in 2016 and £818 in 2026.£510£593£676£758£841201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Newark and Sherwood, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£562
Two bedrooms£742
Three bedrooms£896
Four or more bedrooms£1,320

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,067
Semi-detached£860
Terraced£797
Flat or maisonette£658

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £818 a month means a household income of about £29,448 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Newark and Sherwood

The average house price in Newark and Sherwood is £234,764. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,254 a month, compared with £818 average rent. See house prices in Newark and Sherwood and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Newark and Sherwood?

The average private rent in Newark and Sherwood was £818 a month in August 2026, up 5.3% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Newark and Sherwood?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £742 a month, compared with £562 for one bedroom and £896 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Newark and Sherwood?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £818 a month, that suggests a household income of around £29,448 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Newark and Sherwood?

The average rent is £818 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£234,764, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,254 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK