UK Answers

Average Rent in Newcastle upon Tyne (August 2026)

The average private rent in Newcastle upon Tyne is £1,215 a month, up 9.3% over the last year.

ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026 · provisional estimates

MeasureNewcastle upon Tyne
Average rent a month£1,215
Change in the last year+9.3%
Change in the last 5 years+42.6%
Compared with the UK average (£1,400)13% below
Average monthly rent in Newcastle upon Tyne, August each yearAverage rent in Newcastle upon Tyne was £735 a month in 2016 and £1,215 in 2026.£697£836£975£1114£1253201620182020202220242026
Average monthly rent in Newcastle upon Tyne, August each year

Rent by number of bedrooms

SizeAverage rent a month
One bedroom£814
Two bedrooms£1,007
Three bedrooms£1,194
Four or more bedrooms£1,837

Rent by type of property

TypeAverage rent a month
Detached£1,697
Semi-detached£1,263
Terraced£1,293
Flat or maisonette£993

What income do you need?

A rule of thumb is that rent should be around a third of your gross income, which at £1,215 a month means a household income of about £43,740 a year. Many agents ask tenants to earn 30 times the monthly rent. Check your own take-home pay with the take-home pay calculator.

Renting or buying in Newcastle upon Tyne

The average house price in Newcastle upon Tyne is £207,547. With a 10% deposit and a mortgage at 5.15%, repayments would be about £1,108 a month, compared with £1,215 average rent. See house prices in Newcastle upon Tyne and the rent or buy calculator.

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents, August 2026, provisional estimates. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence. Averages cover all private rents in the area, including existing tenancies, so they are lower than rents advertised for new lets.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Newcastle upon Tyne?

The average private rent in Newcastle upon Tyne was £1,215 a month in August 2026, up 9.3% on a year earlier (ONS).

How much is a 2 bedroom rent in Newcastle upon Tyne?

The average for a two-bedroom home is £1,007 a month, compared with £814 for one bedroom and £1,194 for three.

What income do I need to rent in Newcastle upon Tyne?

A common rule of thumb is that rent should be about a third of your gross income. At £1,215 a month, that suggests a household income of around £43,740 a year. Landlords and agents often ask for 30 times the monthly rent.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Newcastle upon Tyne?

The average rent is £1,215 a month. A mortgage on the average home (£207,547, 10% deposit) would cost about £1,108 a month at 5.15%, before upkeep. Try the rent or buy calculator.

← Average rent across the UK